Suzuki   Suzuki Outboard Parts
 
Suzuki Outboard Forum Suzuki Outboard Parts Discussion Forum Suzuki Outboard Parts Boat Parts Suzuki Outboard Forum Outboard Motor Parts Contact Us
Suzuki Parts
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 07-30-2015, 11:18 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 2
Default Interface cable to the can bus.

Hello I am new to the Board and have a question on connecting a 2015 140 to my can bus.I have set up a nmea 2000 can bus for a depth finder with a Furuno rd33. I have ordered the cable to connect the engine to the network. It has already been programmed. My question is, Does the power for the bus come from the engine after it is connected to the bus or do I keep the power for the bus on the fuse that I ran to switched power from the helm? Thanks Rob
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 07-31-2015, 06:00 AM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Cleveland, Australia
Posts: 1,750
Default

The network needs its own power supply. So you will keep the power supply that you've got now.

I take it that you've ordered the interface cable AND adapter cable (if connec img to the SDS port on the engine).

Good luck, let us know how you go.
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 08-10-2015, 02:44 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 18
Default

I have 2014 df300, 2 of the 4inch smis gauges, and fuel level sensor with Garmin MFD. I would like to update my software for the motor, gauges, fuel sensor. The main reason for this is gauges are flaky, have seemed to reset themselves several times forgetting all the pages I have setup. Can I do this with diagnostic cable and software easily purchased on ebay since I can't do it with my Garmin? Is there any risk if I do? Thanks.
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 08-10-2015, 06:52 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Cleveland, Australia
Posts: 1,750
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by scharebear View Post
I have 2014 df300, 2 of the 4inch smis gauges, and fuel level sensor with Garmin MFD. I would like to update my software for the motor, gauges, fuel sensor. The main reason for this is gauges are flaky, have seemed to reset themselves several times forgetting all the pages I have setup. Can I do this with diagnostic cable and software easily purchased on ebay since I can't do it with my Garmin? Is there any risk if I do? Thanks.
See my reply to you on the other thread you started.

To reinforce what I told you there, NO, the network can't be updated by using the Suzuki SDS diagnostic software and cable.
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 08-14-2015, 12:15 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 5
Default

Moonlighter - very informative paper there on the interfaces. I have been slowly piecing all this together my self and then found ALL my answers within your PDF!

I was just about to fit a EP85 to my network, however see your thoughts on this and now have my reservations...

I am in Australia and use Litres per NM and get the fuel accuracy issues AROUND 15% OUT. like everyone else with a Navico product. The good news here is Simrad (Evo2) MFD units received an update earlier this month which both rectified this problem and added some very cool new fuel features like a neat real time economy graphic. Its my understanding Lowrance will be releasing the same repair and update in about 3 weeks time.

Thanks again. Love my Suz and Simrad and its great to finally have them communicating accurately.
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 08-14-2015, 03:40 AM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Cleveland, Australia
Posts: 1,750
Default

Thanks Bargy - glad you found the paper useful. It is the culmination of about 5 year's experience.

Definitely, DO NOT add an EP 85 storage device to your network. As noted in my article, the Suzuki interface cable already has the storage device built into it. You would have noticed the black rectangular section part way along the cable - that's it! 2 data storage devices on one network = nothing but problems!

Also glad to hear that the Simrad SW update resolved the fuel data inaccuracy. The way the system works is that the interface sends fuel flow data to the Simrad and the Simrad uses that to calculate fuel used. So a problem in the algorithm in the Simrad software will give you faulty data. So good that it's fixed now.

I'm also in Australia, located in Cleveland Qld, on Moreton Bay. We have the best Suzuki guru in the country just down the road, Jon Eadie at Bayside Suzuki Marine.

PS I do know of a "Bargy" up at Hervey Bay, who runs fishing charters...... Mark is his first name.

Cheers

Grant
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 08-23-2015, 09:55 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 38
Default

I just got a new boat with 2015 df 300 installed. The installer put in a small 4 T backbone for the motor. One of the drop cables goes to one of the new square 4 inch Suzuki gauges. When I return to Florida after labour day I plan on installing all my electronics and extending the backbone so engine data will show on my Garmin 7612. I read somewhere I need to use a yellow (no power) T between the Suzuki part of the backbone and the new electronics part of the backbone. Can someone give me more info. I know I have to run power to the new part of the backbone but is there power already going to the Suzuki backbone or does it get power from the engine?
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 08-23-2015, 11:00 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Cleveland, Australia
Posts: 1,750
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by barrell View Post
I just got a new boat with 2015 df 300 installed. The installer put in a small 4 T backbone for the motor. One of the drop cables goes to one of the new square 4 inch Suzuki gauges. When I return to Florida after labour day I plan on installing all my electronics and extending the backbone so engine data will show on my Garmin 7612. I read somewhere I need to use a yellow (no power) T between the Suzuki part of the backbone and the new electronics part of the backbone. Can someone give me more info. I know I have to run power to the new part of the backbone but is there power already going to the Suzuki backbone or does it get power from the engine?
Whoever told you that didn't know what they were talking about.

You have an existing NMEA network on your boat. So you don't have to add power to anything, it's already powered and can simply be extended.

To add additional devices to the network is simple: just get another ordinary black T from garmin, Suzuki or Lowrance and insert it between two of the existing T pieces, and run a drop cable between it and the new device (eg your Garmin display). Done.
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 08-24-2015, 05:40 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Alabama, USA
Posts: 108
Default 2014 DF25A with LMF-400

I have a 2014 3-cyl DF25ARS motor on a small Feathercraft aluminum boat. Last weekend I took my first shot at installing an NMEA2000 bus to get RPM and Fuel/MPG from the engine.

I have bought the following from various sources:

Suzuki-branded LMF-400, came with Suzuki Engine Interface Cable (EIC)
Lowrance EP-70 paddlewheel speed sensor (SS)
Garmin fused power cable
Misc Tees and Terminators - you know the drill...

I'm pretty sure I have the backbone setup properly. Last week I plugged everything up with a 12V battery on the dining room table with the following results:

LMF400 boots and shows SS as only device on the bus, does not see the EIC. LMF400 speed responds when I spin the paddlewheel.

I figure this could be normal, perhaps the EIC doesn't boot without a motor attached.

Yesterday I took this bundle of kit to my boat and plugged it up. Powered the bus and turned on the engine ignition. Initially I was disappointed to see that the LMF400 still doesn't see the EIC. I finally registered on this forum so I could download Moonlighter's doc. What a hero! I read there that Suzuki engines are normally delivered configured for analog gauge output. I opened the engine cowling and found the 4-pin "troubleshooting cable" described in the doc and decided that the only thing I could find to plug it into is the cable going to the 3 idiot lights on the front of my engine. I must admit that this doesn't feel right to me; it seems I am unplugging an OUTPUT (the idiot lights) and replacing them with an INPUT (the NMEA2000 data?) BTW, my new engine came with an external harness that includes the 4-pin square locking connector to plug into the EIC.

With some apprehension, I powered everything back up and turned on the ignition. Voila! The EIC now shows up as a bus device on the LMF400. And previously, the engine data fields on the LMF400 were displaying as blinking dashes, but now a couple seconds after turning on the engine I see they switch to solid zeros, which makes sense. I've arrived, right?

I proceed to play around with engine configuration in the LMF400. The menus walk me through selecting an engine. Having said that, I think Moonlighter knows what's coming next: My DF25 does not appear in the 2014 or 2015 engine list. List only goes from 40-300. I choose DF40, figuring I should get at least good RPM data and maybe bogus fuel usage?

Nothing. I went out for a spin and don't get anything but zeros for engine data. The LMF400 shows reasonable water speed from the paddlewheel, though it seems to be high by about 15-20% and the LMF doesn't let me calibrate. (I get good MPH values if select units = Nautical Miles, so I can live with that and ignore the wrong units displayed.)

So now I'm hoping/assuming that I'm a s/w upgrade away from writing off my $350 goose chase. But what I've read leaves me a little scared to upgrade willy-nilly. The LMF-400 shows the following System Info: Ver 2.0.0, Boot 1-1.70, Build RZ396. I can't find any version info for the EIC.

Question: What should I upgrade? Where does the engine list come from? I believe I read in Moonlighter's doc that new versions of s/w should automatically identify the engine type. Can I get away with upgrading only the LMF-400, or should I also upgrade the EIC. Upgrading the LMF-400 should be easier, because I can take it to a store or friend, etc. with a suitable Head Unit. But to upgrade the EIC, I must bring the Head Unit to my boat/motor, right? Seems that I can't upgrade the EIC without it being attached to a motor, is that correct? Or worst case: does my DF25 not really support NMEA2000?

Thanks for any advice, and thanks to Moonlighter for being generous enough to put 5 years of experience into a document to share on the internet!

Jeff
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 08-24-2015, 06:27 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Cleveland, Australia
Posts: 1,750
Default

Hi Jeff

I think you've done everything right, I am currently investigating whether the new smaller HP engines have a special connection that is required to get engine data to the interface.

If you can hold fire for a day or two I hope to have an answer for you.

Cheers
Grant
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:45 AM.

Outboard Parts

Other Forums
Yamaha Parts
Mercury Parts
Johnson Parts
Evinrude Parts
Honda Parts

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Outdoor Network LLC